Prem ProjectionsYour complete Premier League hubVillaVerdictWorld Cup 2026

Premier League 2026-27

50 matches played, 330 remaining · updated October 5, 2026
On this pageDigestFixturesProjected tableHeatmapRace trackerGolden bootDefence
Live Wire — latest Premier League headlinesFull archive →

Today’s digest

The day’s Premier League news, verified and curated — the news hub keeps every past digest.

Upcoming fixtures

10 matches across the next gameweek. The bar is the win / draw / win split, xG the expected goals per side, and the likely score the model's best guess at the result, with its probability.
Gameweek 6Oct 1010 matches
DateHomeAwayHome win · Draw · Away winxGLikely score

Projected final table

Title (1st) Champions League (top 5) Europa League (6th) Conference League (7th) Relegation
England confirmed a 5th Champions League slot for 2026-27 via UEFA's European Performance coefficient. Europa and Conference League slots shown reflect the standard league route; FA Cup and EFL Cup winners can cascade the 6th / 7th slots down one place.
Team E[Pts]5–95% TitleUCLUELUECLReleg
1Arsenal79.968–91
49.0%49.0%
99.1%99.1%
0.5%0.5%
0.2%
0.0%
2Manchester City78.565–92
41.5%41.5%
97.3%97.3%
1.4%1.4%
0.6%0.6%
0.0%
3Brighton and Hove Albion66.253–80
4.5%4.5%
73.0%73.0%
8.9%8.9%
6.1%6.1%
0.0%
4Liverpool63.350–76
1.9%1.9%
58.5%58.5%
11.8%11.8%
9.1%9.1%
0.1%
5Chelsea60.644–77
2.1%2.1%
45.1%45.1%
10.6%10.6%
9.0%9.0%
1.0%1.0%
6Brentford58.946–71
0.4%
35.9%35.9%
13.4%13.4%
12.3%12.3%
0.2%
7Manchester United57.845–70
0.2%
30.3%30.3%
13.2%13.2%
12.3%12.3%
0.3%
8Newcastle United54.141–68
0.1%
17.3%17.3%
9.1%9.1%
9.6%9.6%
1.9%1.9%
9Everton53.942–67
0.1%
14.8%14.8%
9.0%9.0%
10.1%10.1%
1.1%1.1%
10Leeds United52.340–65
0.0%
10.1%10.1%
7.1%7.1%
8.8%8.8%
2.2%2.2%
11Aston Villa48.934–64
0.0%
7.9%7.9%
4.4%4.4%
5.8%5.8%
8.7%8.7%
12AFC Bournemouth46.835–59
0.0%
2.4%2.4%
2.7%2.7%
4.1%4.1%
8.9%8.9%
13Nottingham Forest44.432–57
0.0%
1.8%1.8%
1.6%1.6%
2.5%2.5%
15.4%15.4%
14Tottenham Hotspur44.230–59
0.0%
2.7%2.7%
2.0%2.0%
2.6%2.6%
19.4%19.4%
15Sunderland43.732–56
0.0%
1.2%1.2%
1.3%1.3%
2.0%2.0%
17.9%17.9%
16Fulham42.830–56
0.0%
1.0%1.0%
1.1%1.1%
1.8%1.8%
21.1%21.1%
17Hull City42.229–56
0.0%
1.2%1.2%
1.2%1.2%
1.7%1.7%
25.8%25.8%
18Crystal Palace40.628–53
0.0%
0.4%
0.5%0.5%
1.1%1.1%
31.6%31.6%
19Ipswich Town35.223–49
0.0%
0.1%
0.2%
0.3%
61.3%61.3%
20Coventry City29.718–43
0.0%
0.0%
0.0%
0.1%
83.1%83.1%

Race tracker

How each race has moved. Hover a line to follow one club; expand a card for the full field.

Title race

top 5 of 7 in the race
255075startGW1GW2GW3GW4GW5Brentford — 0%Man United — 0%Arsenal — 49%Arsenal · 49%Man City — 42%Man City · 42%Brighton — 4%Brighton · 4%Chelsea — 2%Chelsea · 2%Liverpool — 2%Liverpool · 2%255075startGW1GW2GW3GW4GW5Arsenal — 49%Arsenal · 49%Man City — 42%Man City · 42%Brighton — 4%Brighton · 4%Chelsea — 2%Chelsea · 2%Liverpool — 2%Liverpool · 2%Brentford — 0%Brentford · 0%Man United — 0%Man United · 0%

Champions League

top 5 of 13 in the race
255075100startGW1GW2GW3GW4GW5Man United — 30%Newcastle — 17%Everton — 15%Leeds — 10%Aston Villa — 8%Tottenham — 3%Bournemouth — 2%Forest — 2%Man City — 97%Man City · 97%Brighton — 73%Brighton · 73%Liverpool — 58%Liverpool · 58%Chelsea — 45%Chelsea · 45%Brentford — 36%Brentford · 36%255075100startGW1GW2GW3GW4GW5Man City — 97%Man City · 97%Brighton — 73%Brighton · 73%Liverpool — 58%Liverpool · 58%Chelsea — 45%Chelsea · 45%Brentford — 36%Brentford · 36%Man United — 30%Man United · 30%Newcastle — 17%Newcastle · 17%Everton — 15%Everton · 15%Leeds — 10%Leeds · 10%Aston Villa — 8%Aston Villa · 8%Tottenham — 3%Tottenham · 3%Bournemouth — 2%Bournemouth · 2%Forest — 2%Forest · 2%

Relegation battle

top 5 of 14 in the race
255075100startGW1GW2GW3GW4GW5Tottenham — 19%Sunderland — 18%Forest — 15%Bournemouth — 9%Aston Villa — 9%Leeds — 2%Newcastle — 2%Everton — 1%Brentford — 0%Coventry — 83%Coventry · 83%Ipswich — 61%Ipswich · 61%Palace — 32%Palace · 32%Hull — 26%Hull · 26%Fulham — 21%Fulham · 21%255075100startGW1GW2GW3GW4GW5Coventry — 83%Coventry · 83%Ipswich — 61%Ipswich · 61%Palace — 32%Palace · 32%Hull — 26%Hull · 26%Fulham — 21%Fulham · 21%Tottenham — 19%Tottenham · 19%Sunderland — 18%Sunderland · 18%Forest — 15%Forest · 15%Bournemouth — 9%Bournemouth · 9%Aston Villa — 9%Aston Villa · 9%Leeds — 2%Leeds · 2%Newcastle — 2%Newcastle · 2%Everton — 1%Everton · 1%Brentford — 0%Brentford · 0%

Position probability heatmap

Chance of each final position, teams sorted by expected points. Cells are percentages; blanks are under 0.5%.

1234567891011121314151617181920
Arsenal493411411
Man City4234136311
Brighton41224191396432111
Liverpool271718161296532111
Chelsea2612131211986543322111
Brentford27121313121086532111
Man United16101313121098643211
Newcastle13689101010987654321
Everton125791011111088643221
Leeds135791011101087643211
Aston Villa124467789888765431
Bournemouth11345789101010977531
Forest11223567991010109862
Tottenham11234567788999974
Sunderland11234568910111111962
Fulham11234568991011111173
Hull112334678810111111105
Palace11223457910121313126
Ipswich11122346811162422
Coventry112236102053

Golden boot

Projected season-end goals for the tracked scorers, sorted by total. "+rem" is the goals still expected over the remaining fixtures; "Share" is the player's share of his club's goals. Bar length compares to the projected leader.
PlayerTeamGoals+remProj totalShareA
1HaalandManchester City5+23.1
28.1
35%0
2IsakLiverpool4+14.2
18.2
26%0
3RogersChelsea3+12.9
15.9
22%1
4SakaArsenal3+12.7
15.7
19%0
5B.FernandesManchester United3+10.9
13.9
19%1
6SemenyoManchester City2+11.5
13.5
17%3
7CherkiManchester City3+10.3
13.3
16%2
8João PedroChelsea3+10.2
13.2
18%3
9Calvert-LewinLeeds United2+11.1
13.1
25%1
10TavernierBournemouth3+10.1
13.1
22%0
11PalmerChelsea2+10.1
12.1
18%2
12MbeumoManchester United2+10.0
12.0
18%1
13SchadeBrentford3+9.0
12.0
18%2
14BrobbeySunderland3+8.7
11.7
22%0
15Gibbs-WhiteNottingham Forest1+10.6
11.6
27%2

Defence

Clean-sheet and goals-against leaderboard, sorted by projected season clean sheets. "So far" columns are the banked counts from matches already played; "+rem" is the expected addition from the remaining fixtures; "Proj" is the season-end total. Chips are coloured by the projected total.
TeamGPCS+remProj CSGA+remProj GACS rateGA/g
1Arsenal383+13.816.84+29.233.244%0.87
2Brighton383+10.413.45+39.744.735%1.18
3Manchester City382+11.313.35+36.041.035%1.08
4Liverpool383+9.712.74+42.046.033%1.21
5Everton383+9.012.03+44.447.432%1.25
6Brentford382+9.211.24+44.248.229%1.27
7Hull City383+7.210.24+52.656.627%1.49
8Leeds United382+8.110.13+48.751.727%1.36
9Tottenham382+7.79.78+50.058.025%1.53
10Aston Villa381+8.39.39+47.556.524%1.49
11Newcastle United381+8.29.29+47.656.624%1.49
12Chelsea380+8.98.912+44.556.523%1.49
13Manchester United380+8.98.98+44.952.923%1.39
14Nottingham Forest381+7.98.95+48.753.723%1.41
15Sunderland381+7.98.910+49.559.523%1.57
16Fulham381+7.88.88+49.557.523%1.51
17Crystal Palace381+7.18.111+53.164.121%1.69
18Bournemouth380+8.08.08+49.757.721%1.52
19Coventry City381+5.46.410+61.271.217%1.87
20Ipswich Town380+5.65.611+62.673.615%1.94