Prem ProjectionsYour complete Premier League hubVillaVerdictWorld Cup 2026

Premier League 2026-27

60 matches played, 320 remaining · updated October 17, 2026
On this pageDigestFixturesProjected tableHeatmapRace trackerGolden bootDefence
Live Wire — latest Premier League headlinesFull archive →

Today’s digest

The day’s Premier League news, verified and curated — the news hub keeps every past digest.

Upcoming fixtures

10 matches across the next gameweek. The bar is the win / draw / win split, xG the expected goals per side, and the likely score the model's best guess at the result, with its probability.
Gameweek 7Oct 1710 matches
DateHomeAwayHome win · Draw · Away winxGLikely score

Projected final table

Title (1st) Champions League (top 5) Europa League (6th) Conference League (7th) Relegation
England confirmed a 5th Champions League slot for 2026-27 via UEFA's European Performance coefficient. Europa and Conference League slots shown reflect the standard league route; FA Cup and EFL Cup winners can cascade the 6th / 7th slots down one place.
Team E[Pts]5–95% TitleUCLUELUECLReleg
1Manchester City82.669–95
55.1%55.1%
99.5%99.5%
0.3%
0.1%
0.0%
2Arsenal80.468–92
37.9%37.9%
99.2%99.2%
0.5%0.5%
0.2%
0.0%
3Brighton and Hove Albion67.855–81
3.6%3.6%
80.1%80.1%
8.3%8.3%
4.8%4.8%
0.0%
4Chelsea63.948–80
2.6%2.6%
60.9%60.9%
10.6%10.6%
7.5%7.5%
0.4%
5Brentford60.849–73
0.4%
47.1%47.1%
15.1%15.1%
11.9%11.9%
0.1%
6Liverpool60.448–73
0.3%
44.2%44.2%
14.9%14.9%
12.0%12.0%
0.1%
7Manchester United55.643–68
0.0%
21.3%21.3%
13.1%13.1%
13.4%13.4%
0.7%0.7%
8Leeds United55.243–68
0.1%
19.9%19.9%
11.7%11.7%
13.0%13.0%
1.0%1.0%
9Newcastle United51.538–65
0.0%
9.7%9.7%
7.1%7.1%
9.7%9.7%
3.7%3.7%
10Everton49.137–61
0.0%
4.8%4.8%
4.4%4.4%
6.7%6.7%
4.9%4.9%
11Aston Villa46.933–61
0.0%
4.7%4.7%
3.8%3.8%
4.9%4.9%
12.4%12.4%
12AFC Bournemouth44.933–57
0.0%
1.5%1.5%
1.9%1.9%
2.8%2.8%
13.6%13.6%
13Tottenham Hotspur44.831–59
0.0%
2.6%2.6%
2.5%2.5%
3.7%3.7%
17.2%17.2%
14Crystal Palace44.132–57
0.0%
1.5%1.5%
1.8%1.8%
2.5%2.5%
17.5%17.5%
15Nottingham Forest42.931–55
0.0%
1.1%1.1%
1.1%1.1%
2.1%2.1%
20.6%20.6%
16Fulham42.230–55
0.0%
0.8%0.8%
1.0%1.0%
2.0%2.0%
22.5%22.5%
17Sunderland42.131–54
0.0%
0.6%0.6%
0.8%0.8%
1.4%1.4%
23.4%23.4%
18Hull City38.727–52
0.0%
0.4%
0.6%0.6%
0.8%0.8%
42.4%42.4%
19Ipswich Town37.926–51
0.0%
0.2%
0.4%
0.6%0.6%
47.9%47.9%
20Coventry City33.021–46
0.0%
0.1%
0.0%
0.2%
71.7%71.7%

Race tracker

How each race has moved. Hover a line to follow one club; expand a card for the full field.

Title race

top 5 of 7 in the race
255075startGW1GW2GW3GW4GW5GW6Liverpool — 0%Man United — 0%Man City — 55%Man City · 55%Arsenal — 38%Arsenal · 38%Brighton — 4%Brighton · 4%Chelsea — 3%Chelsea · 3%Brentford — 0%Brentford · 0%255075startGW1GW2GW3GW4GW5GW6Man City — 55%Man City · 55%Arsenal — 38%Arsenal · 38%Brighton — 4%Brighton · 4%Chelsea — 3%Chelsea · 3%Brentford — 0%Brentford · 0%Liverpool — 0%Liverpool · 0%Man United — 0%Man United · 0%

Champions League

top 5 of 13 in the race
255075100startGW1GW2GW3GW4GW5GW6Man United — 21%Leeds — 20%Newcastle — 10%Everton — 5%Aston Villa — 5%Tottenham — 3%Bournemouth — 1%Forest — 1%Man City — 99%Man City · 99%Brighton — 80%Brighton · 80%Chelsea — 61%Chelsea · 61%Brentford — 47%Brentford · 47%Liverpool — 44%Liverpool · 44%255075100startGW1GW2GW3GW4GW5GW6Man City — 99%Man City · 99%Brighton — 80%Brighton · 80%Chelsea — 61%Chelsea · 61%Brentford — 47%Brentford · 47%Liverpool — 44%Liverpool · 44%Man United — 21%Man United · 21%Leeds — 20%Leeds · 20%Newcastle — 10%Newcastle · 10%Everton — 5%Everton · 5%Aston Villa — 5%Aston Villa · 5%Tottenham — 3%Tottenham · 3%Bournemouth — 1%Bournemouth · 1%Forest — 1%Forest · 1%

Relegation battle

top 5 of 14 in the race
255075100startGW1GW2GW3GW4GW5GW6Forest — 21%Palace — 18%Tottenham — 17%Bournemouth — 14%Aston Villa — 12%Everton — 5%Newcastle — 4%Leeds — 1%Brentford — 0%Coventry — 72%Coventry · 72%Ipswich — 48%Ipswich · 48%Hull — 42%Hull · 42%Sunderland — 23%Sunderland · 23%Fulham — 23%Fulham · 23%255075100startGW1GW2GW3GW4GW5GW6Coventry — 72%Coventry · 72%Ipswich — 48%Ipswich · 48%Hull — 42%Hull · 42%Sunderland — 23%Sunderland · 23%Fulham — 23%Fulham · 23%Forest — 21%Forest · 21%Palace — 18%Palace · 18%Tottenham — 17%Tottenham · 17%Bournemouth — 14%Bournemouth · 14%Aston Villa — 12%Aston Villa · 12%Everton — 5%Everton · 5%Newcastle — 4%Newcastle · 4%Leeds — 1%Leeds · 1%Brentford — 0%Brentford · 0%

Position probability heatmap

Chance of each final position, teams sorted by expected points. Cells are percentages; blanks are under 0.5%.

1234567891011121314151617181920
Man City5531931
Arsenal384413411
Brighton412302113853111
Chelsea3718191411764322111
Brentford210171715129642211
Liverpool2101517151296432111
Man United37101313121186543211
Leeds371012131211976432211
Newcastle1357101011109875443211
Everton134781011101098653321
Aston Villa112456788888876543
Bournemouth1234678101010998653
Tottenham12345678888887764
Palace122456889101098864
Forest11234677810101010974
Fulham1123457789101110985
Sunderland11335678101011111085
Hull1112344578912131514
Ipswich112234567912141717
Coventry111223468122040

Golden boot

Projected season-end goals for the tracked scorers, sorted by total. "+rem" is the goals still expected over the remaining fixtures; "Share" is the player's share of his club's goals. Bar length compares to the projected leader.
PlayerTeamGoals+remProj totalShareA
1HaalandManchester City6+23.8
29.8
35%0
2João PedroChelsea5+12.7
17.7
22%3
3IsakLiverpool4+13.7
17.7
26%0
4RogersChelsea4+12.8
16.8
22%1
5CherkiManchester City4+11.9
15.9
17%2
6MbeumoManchester United3+11.6
14.6
22%1
7SakaArsenal3+11.2
14.2
18%0
8Calvert-LewinLeeds United2+10.9
12.9
23%1
9B.FernandesManchester United3+9.9
12.9
19%1
10SemenyoManchester City2+10.6
12.6
15%3
11TavernierBournemouth3+9.3
12.3
20%0
12SchadeBrentford3+8.5
11.5
16%2
13BrobbeySunderland3+8.4
11.4
22%0
14Gibbs-WhiteNottingham Forest1+9.9
10.9
25%2
15BarryEverton3+7.8
10.8
19%0

Defence

Clean-sheet and goals-against leaderboard, sorted by projected season clean sheets. "So far" columns are the banked counts from matches already played; "+rem" is the expected addition from the remaining fixtures; "Proj" is the season-end total. Chips are coloured by the projected total.
TeamGPCS+remProj CSGA+remProj GACS rateGA/g
1Arsenal383+13.216.25+28.933.943%0.89
2Manchester City383+11.414.45+33.738.738%1.02
3Brighton384+9.813.85+39.744.736%1.18
4Liverpool383+8.911.97+42.549.531%1.30
5Brentford382+9.111.16+42.048.029%1.26
6Leeds United382+8.710.75+43.248.228%1.27
7Everton383+7.510.55+48.353.328%1.40
8Tottenham382+7.59.59+48.157.125%1.50
9Hull City383+5.98.96+56.462.423%1.64
10Chelsea380+8.88.813+42.455.423%1.46
11Sunderland381+7.68.612+48.360.323%1.59
12Fulham381+7.58.510+48.358.322%1.53
13Newcastle United381+7.48.413+48.461.422%1.62
14Aston Villa381+7.48.411+49.060.022%1.58
15Nottingham Forest381+7.48.48+48.856.822%1.49
16Manchester United380+8.38.39+44.853.822%1.42
17Crystal Palace381+6.87.812+51.663.621%1.67
18Bournemouth380+7.47.413+49.862.820%1.65
19Coventry City381+5.26.211+59.670.616%1.86
20Ipswich Town380+5.35.312+61.773.714%1.94